Find a five element acupuncturist

Find a five element acupuncturist

We have compiled this five element acupuncturist register as an ‘alumni list’ for graduate practitioners from TAA as well as from the other five element colleges, CTA, SOFEA and LIFEA as they are sadly no longer in existence.  We hope that this register helps you to choose a practitioner local to you BUT we must stress that not all practitioners will be aware of this register.  Please don’t infer then that non-listed practitioners are in any way inferior (because we are sure they are not!), or that they are not trained at one of these institutions.   We would also like you to be aware that there are practitioners out there who were trained at the excellent College of Integrated Medicine, and who practice an ‘integrated’ approach that also looks at the elements.  Sadly we can’t include everyone, but their work is also valid…

For a full list of practitioners of all styles you should refer to the British Acupuncture Council’s main site; there are some really fantastic acupuncturists out there!

A final note that Practitioners are obliged to inform TAA if they are no longer members of the BAcC but may have forgotten or ommitted to do so.  As constant checks are difficult to undertake, this should therefore be one of the first things that you ask!  TAA takes no responsibility for either the treatment or the advice that you are given by any individual practitioner, therefore any issues with treatment should be referred to the British Acupuncture Council. 

Do please let us know if any listings are out of date!

England

Bedfordshire

The Shaftesbury Clinic (Helen Smallwood, Michelle Spicer, Philip Rose-Neil, Louise England) – Bedford – 01234 511522

Louise England – Leighton Buzzard – 07933 046232 – TAA Graduate

Buckinghamshire

 Janet Beetham –  High Wycombe 01494 564357

Wendy Cheshire – Olney – 07738 141028 – TAA Graduate

Gabi Stutz – Wolverton, Milton Keynes 01908 225051/07508 219248

Pamela Pilidis – Milton Keynes – 07952 710034

Bristol

Elizabeth Greswell –  Bristol  07766838878

Cambridgeshire

Judy Lenton – Huntingdon  07557 282617 /01480 229029

Kaye Coleman-Rooney – Cambridge – 07593 058748 – TAA Graduate

Rosanna Price – Cambridge – 07970 295177 – TAA supervisor

Philip Rose-Neil – St Neots and Godmanchester – 01480 435554

Cheshire

Fiona Bullock – Stockport – 0161 4838455

Cornwall

Gemma Starling – Redruth – 07779 377239 – TAA Graduate

Lynne Parkyn – Liskeard – 07795 073966

Candy McLeavy – Truro – 07940 865361

Derbyshire

Nigel Cowey – Belper –  (01332) 841939/ 07801 140972)

Sandra Linnett – Mickelover – 01332 521270 – TAA Graduate

Maxine Silk – Ashby de la Zouch – 07914 852130 – TAA Graduate

Marianne Sterland – Ripley – 07902259485

Sally Anderson – Derby – 07504 224644 – TAA Graduate

Rosa Vilaseca – Chesterfield – 07815 422780 – TAA Graduate

Devon

Lynne Parkyn – Bideford – 07795 073966

Cornelia (Nini) Davies – Kingsbridge – 01548 550251

Marcus Mason – 07977 429321

East Sussex

Jeanie Gordon – Lewes/Eastbourne – 07866 628850

David Bennett – Rottingdean – 01273 307001

Houri Alavi 07814 500418 Brighton and Hove

Essex

Amy Burrell – Great Dunmow and Braintree – 07979 854048

Gloucestershire

Leigh Brown – Cheltenham – 07740355377

Ric Malkinson – Cheltenham – 01242 584140

Emma Scott – Cheltenham – 07882 312091 – TAA Graduate

Louise Whittington – Bussage and Cirencester  07949 953480

Sarah Parker – Nailsworth – 01453 836066

Hampshire

Caroline Hammond – Havant – 07718 161069

Hertfordshire

Kerstin Lehr – Letchworth – 07817 454451 – TAA Graduate

Christine Hutchinson – Welwyn – 07765 406394 – TAA Graduate

David Thorpe – Hemel Hempstead – 07949 150682

Isle of Wight

Martin Harley – Cowes – 01983 282810

Kent

Lisa Lee – Tunbridge Wells – 07879470535 – TAA Graduate

Lancashire

Joop Brouwer – Lancaster – 07792 644402

Leicestershire

Sue Harrington – Leicester/Melton Mowbray – 07739 022645 and Multibed clinic at Newton Harcourt – 07480 459636 –  TAA Graduate

Sandra Linnett – Markfield, Leicester – 07778 584780 – TAA Graduate

Judit Szabo – Newton Harcourt – 07971742831 and Multibed clinic at Newton Harcourt – 07480 459636 – TAA Graduate

Kerry Byrne – Kibworth – 07715 458064 – TAA Graduate

Claire Norton – Leicester – 07920 002241

Maxine Silk – Ashby de la Zouch – 07914 852130 – TAA Graduate

Doug Ingall – Loughborough + Coalville – 07834604649

Lincolnshire

Sherine Angus – Alford- 07811 218086

North Lincolnshire – Linda Howden – Barton upon Humber – 07973366482

Manchester

Sally Anderson – Manchester – 07504 224644 – TAA Graduate

Northamptonshire

Hayley Clark – 07598 354586 – TAA Graduate

London

Guy Caplan – Islington and Blackheath  – 07957 454455

Sarah Joseph – Pimlico – 07553 636841

Kerstin Lehr – London W1 – 07817 454451 – TAA Graduate

Lisa Lee – Harley Street – 07879470535 – TAA Graduate

Maureen McCann – London W1, NW1 and Richmond – 07930 571151 – TAA supervisor

Miranda Lacaze – Westminster (Belgravia), Islington and Haringey – 0787 231 1654 – TAA Graduate

Andrew Ogleby – Greenwich, Islington and Denmark Hill – 07891 800606

Teresa Redding – Eltham – 07957 560787

Victoria Stockton – Fulham  – 07595 487065

David Thorpe – Marylebone – 07949 150682

Claire Dabreo – WC1, and Brixton – 07958 916722

Daniel Tapsell – Westminster/Belgravia SW1 – 0203 5591260

Northamptonshire

Jo Radley – Daventry – 01327 871484

Spod Dutton – Stanwick – 01933 779973

Northumberland

Simone Silver-Path – Corbridge – 07891 351665

Nottinghamshire

Caroline Challender – Nottingham – 07910 262144, and Beeston multibed clinic – 07754498929 TAA Graduate

Sally Anderson – Nottingham – 07504 224644 – TAA Graduate

Maxine Silk – Nottingham – 07914852130 – TAA Graduate

Tracey Ward – Nottingham – 07914800278

Sally Anderson – Nottingham – 07504 224644 – TAA Graduate

Hannah Charles (nee Townsend) – Southwell – 01636 816156

Oxfordshire

Maeve O’Donnell – Witney – 01993 898102

Sue Pennington – Oxford – 01865 776759

Shropshire

Lisa Collins – Shrewsbury 07957 897146

Ged Lodge – Telford, Shrewsbury – 01242 584140

Kerry Butler – one clinic at Halesfield, Telford, and one at Newport – 07969 530659 – TAA Graduate

Somerset

Alex Holloway – Cross, Axbridge 01934 750489

Martin Blake – Wells – 07715 295771 – TAA Graduate

Russ Chapman – Ilminster 07875 601355

Barbara Scott-Alexander – Wells – narashamsa@hotmail.co.uk

Suffolk

Kaye Coleman-Rooney – Woodbridge – 07593 058748 – TAA Graduate

Surrey

Julia Bletcher – Bookham and Surbiton 07872 330502

Susan Thorne – Guildford 01483 893373

Warwickshire

Acupuncture Community Clinic  Leamington Spa (At TAA) contact Sharon on 07999779219

Acupuncture Community Clinic Rugby branch (Sue Harrington – TAA graduate and tutor, and Sharon Hansford – TAA tutor) 07938 908964

Julie Barnett – Kenilworth – 07947 117875

Juanita Bolster – Leamington Spa – 01926 450990

Emma Platt – Leamington Spa – 07715 376043

Heather Adams – Leamington Spa – 07929 260039/01926 832685 – TAA Graduate

Sally Crowther – Leamington Spa – 07753 329303 – TAA Graduate

Carla Branco – Leamington Spa – 07881 691060 – TAA Graduate. Also runs specialist children’s clinic in Leamington Spa

Sian Evans – Stratford-upon-Avon 07951 740316

Lucy Ward – Warwick – 07967 171118 – TAA Graduate

Andrea Joyce – Warwick – 07926948297 – TAA Graduate

Emma Servant – Kenilworth – 07788 664248 – TAA Graduate

Michelle Venter – Warwick, Leamington Spa and Coventry – 07795 271340 TAA graduate

Floraine Eastelow – Coventry – 07917683400

Martin Grasby – Shipston-on Stour – 07974 334264

Anna Hazlehurst – Shipston-on-Stour  -07775 744694

Jacqui Jensen – Stratford on Avon  07867 988318

Emma Russell – Leamington Spa – 07718 781678 – TAA Graduate

Victoria Stockton – Shipston  07595 487065

Clare Watkins – Southam – 07977 186031 – TAA Graduate

Sarah Zagurskas – Studley – 07557 798804

Warwickshire Clinic of Traditional Acupuncture – Hatton

West Midlands

Bhupinder Aulak – Hockley Birmingham – 07852 108248, bhupinder@versatiletherapists.co.uk – TAA Graduate

Gagandeep Aulak – Edgbaston 07988 771187 – TAA Graduate

Kully Bath – Walsall – 07812 574775, kully@acupuncturehaven.co.uk – TAA Graduate

Yvonne Cook – Birmingham – 07843 174474 – TAA Graduate

Gaynor Hollis – Birmingham – 07971 853015 – TAA Graduate

Steve Lowe – Birmingham – 07745 893555

Christine Poolton – Solihull – 07876 680478 – TAA Graduate

Lucy Priest – Halesowen – 07837 167727 – TAA Graduate

Maddy Sharp – Solihull 0121 2449096

Laura Stafford – Birmingham – 07505 679919

Ruth Wallis – Sutton Coldfield – 07793750476

Sarah Watkins – Birmingham – 07931 505507 – TAA Graduate

Geraldine Rowland – Coventry  07811 385699

Wiltshire

Keith Murray – Bradford on Avon – 01225 868282 and Melksham – 01225 704883

Worcestershire

Marilyn Talbott Smith – Evesham  07964417747

Emma Scott – Malvern – 07882 312091 – TAA Graduate

Tracey Griffiths – Evesham – 07724044404, tracey@acupuncture-treatment.co.uk. TAA Graduate

Wendy Lee – Stourport/Worcester – 07703 730499

Yorkshire

Hina Patel – Sheffield – 07595 935059

East Yorkshire – Linda Howden – Willerby – 07973366482

South Yorkshire – Lisa Lowe – Wickersley, Rotherham – 07340 183191, info@lisaloweacupuncture.co.uk – TAA Graduate

Ireland

Dublin

Karen Costin – Dublin 6 – 00353 87 2623287

Sean O’Neill – Dublin 5 – 00353 86 0872098

Wales

Glamorgan/Monmouthshire/Gwent

Jo Warring – Swansea – 01792 366115 – TAA Graduate

Peter Butcher – Cardiff, also Chepstow (Monmouthshire) and Newport (Gwent) – contact through website

Ceredigion

Vicky Powell -Abersytwyth + Machynlleth – 07592 172547

Gwynned

Vicki Creek – Caernarfon + Porthmadog 01766 514892

Pembrokeshire

Rachel Edney – Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire – 07815 097473

Scotland

Fife

Roberta Weber – Newport-on-Tay (07866) 844016

Aberdeenshire

Sheila Harper – Abderdeen (01224 707157

Perthshire

Wallace Gilbraith – Perth – (01738) 551682

Europe

Italy

Dorota Kowal – Fiesole + Milano  (+39) 329 0065921

France

Catherine Klado – 92700 Colombes, Paris – (+33)6 86 44 57 12