Five element acupuncture register

Five element acupuncture register

We have compiled this ‘alumni list’  of five element acupuncture practitioners for graduate practitioners from TAA as well as from the other five element colleges (CTA, SOFEA and LIFEA) which are all sadly no longer in existence.  We hope that this register helps you to make informed long-distance referrals BUT we must stress that not all practitioners will be aware of this register, and so you should not infer that non-listed practitioners are in any way inferior (because we are sure they are not!), or that they are not trained at one of these institutions.   We would also like you to be aware that there are practitioners out there who were trained at the excellent College of Integrated Medicine, and who practice an ‘integrated’ approach that also looks at the elements.  Sadly we can’t include everyone, but their work is also valid…

For a full list of practitioners of all styles you should refer to the British Acupuncture Council’s main site; there are some really fantastic acupuncturists out there!

A final note that Practitioners are obliged to inform TAA if they are no longer members of the BAcC but may have forgotten or ommitted to do so.  As constant checks are difficult to undertake, this should therefore be one of the first things that you ask!  TAA takes no responsibility for either the treatment or the advice that you are given by any individual practitioner, therefore any issues with treatment should be referred to the British Acupuncture Council. 

England

Buckinghamshire

 Janet Beetham –  High Wycombe – 01494 564357

Pamela Pilidis – Milton Keynes – 07952 710034

Bedfordshire

The Shaftesbury Clinic (Helen Smallwood, Michelle Spicer, Philip Rose-Neil, Louise England) – Bedford – 01234 511522

Louise England – Leighton Buzzard – 07933 046232 – TAA Graduate

Bristol

Elizabeth Greswell –  Bristol  – 07766838878

Cambridgeshire

Judy Lenton – Huntingdon – 07557 282617 /01480 229029

Philip Rose-Neil – St Neots and Godmanchester – 01480 435554

Cheshire

Fiona Bullock – Stockport – 0161 4838455

Cornwall

Lynne Parkyn – Liskeard – 07795 073966

Candy McLeavy – Truro – 07940 865361

Derbyshire

Nigel Cowey – Belper –  (01332) 841939/ 07801 140972)

Katy Henry – Mickleover and Repton – 01332 521270

Maxine Silk – Derby – 07914852130 – TAA Graduate

Marianne Sterland – Ripley – 07902259485

Rosa Vilaseca – Chesterfield – 07815 422780 – TAA Graduate

Devon

Lynne Parkyn – Bideford – 07795 073966

Cornelia (Nini) Davies – Kingsbridge – 01548 550251

Marcus Mason – 07977 429321

East Sussex

Jeanie Gordon – Lewes/Eastbourne – 07866 628850

David Bennett – Rottingdean – 01273 307001

Gloucestershire

Leigh Brown – Cheltenham – 07740355377

Ric Malkinson – Cheltenham – 01242 584140

Emma Scott – Cheltenham – 07882 312091 – TAA Graduate

Sarah Parker – Nailsworth – 01453 836066

Hampshire

Caroline Hammond – Havant – 07718 161069

Hertfordshire

Kerstin Lehr – Letchworth – 07817 454451 – TAA Graduate

Isle of Wight

Martin Harley – Cowes – 01983 282810

Kent

Lisa Lee – Harley Street – 07879 470535 – TAA Graduate

Lancashire

Joup Brouwer – Lancaster – 07792 644402

Leicestershire

Sue Harrington – Leicester/Melton Mowbray – 07739 022645 – TAA Graduate

Claire Norton – Leicester – 07920 002241

Doug Ingall – Loughborough + Coalville – 07834604649

Lincolnshire

Sherine Angus – Alford- 07811 218086

London

Guy Caplan – Islington and Blackheath  – 07957 454455

Sarah Joseph – Pimlico – 07553 636841

Kerstin Lehr – Harley Street – 07817 454451 – TAA Graduate

Lisa Lee – Harley Street – 07879 470535 – TAA Graduate

Andrew Ogleby – Greenwich, Islington and Denmark Hill – 07891 800606

Teresa Redding – Eltham – 07957 560787

Victoria Stockton – Fulham  – 07595 487065

Daniel Tapsell – Westminster/Belgravia SW1 – 0203 5591260

Nottinghamshire

Caroline Challender – Nottingham – 07910 262144

Katy Henry – Nottingham – 01332 521270

Maxine Silk – Nottingham – 07914 852130 – TAA Graduate

Tracey Ward – Nottingham – 07914 800278

Hannah Charles (nee Townsend) – Southwell – 01636 816156

Northamptonshire

Jo Radley – Daventry – 01327 871484

Northumberland

Simone Silver-Path – Corbridge – 07891 351665

Oxfordshire

James Downs – Oxford – 07808 287853

Maeve O’Donnell – Witney – 01993 898102

Sue Pennington – Oxford – 01865 776759

Shropshire

Lisa Collins – Shrewsbury – 07957 897146

Ged Lodge – Telford, Shrewsbury – 01242 584140

Kerry Butler – Telford, Newport – 07969 530659 – TAA Graduate

Somerset

 Alex Holloway – Cross, Axbridge 01934 750489

Russ Chapman – Ilminster 07875 601355

Surrey

Julia Bletcher – Bookham and Surbiton 07872 330502

Warwickshire

Sharon Hansford Acupuncture Community Clinic  – 07999779219

Acupuncture Community Clinic Rugby branch (Sue Harrington – TAA graduate and tutor, and Sharon Hansford – TAA tutor) 07938 908964

Julie Barnett – Kenilworth – 07947 117875

Juanita Bolster – Leamington Spa – 01926 450990

Heather Adams – Leamington Spa – 07929 260039/01926 832685 – TAA Graduate

Sally Crowther – Leamington Spa – 07753 329303 – TAA Graduate

Lidia Donald – Kenilworth – 01926 858981

Emma Russell – Leamington Spa – 07718 781678 – TAA Graduate

Martin Grasby – Shipston-on Stour – 07974 334264

Jacqui Jensen – Stratford on Avon  – 07867 988318

Emma Platt – Leamington Spa – 07715 376043

Victoria Stockton – Shipston – 07595 487065

Clare Watkins – Southam – 07977 186031 – TAA Graduate

Sarah Zagurskas – Studley – 07557 798804

Warwickshire Clinic of Traditional Acupuncture – Hatton

West Midlands

Yvonne Cook – Birmingham – 07843 174474

Gaynor Hollis – Birmingham – 07971 853015 – TAA Graduate

Steve Lowe – Birmingham – 07745 893555

Christine Poolton – Solihull – 07876 680478 – TAA Graduate

Jon Price – Edgbaston, Birmingham 07791585449

Geraldine Rowland – Coventry  – 07811 385699

Maddy Sharp – Solihull 0121 2449096

Laura Stafford – Birmingham – 07505 679919

Sarah Watkins – Birmingham – 07931 505507

Louise Whittington – Solihull –  07949 953480

Linda Winstanley – Birmingham – 0121 4445650

Wiltshire

Keith Murray – Bradford on Avon – 01225 868282 and Melksham – 01225 704883

Worcestershire

Marilyn Talbott Smith – Evesham  – 07964417747

Emma Scott – Malvern – 07882 312091 – TAA Graduate

Wendy Lee – Stourport/Worcester – 07703 730499

Yorkshire

Hina Patel – Sheffield – 07595 935059

Ireland

Dublin

Karen Costin – Dublin 6 – 00353 87 2623287

Sean O’Neill – Dublin 5 – 00353 86 0872098

Wales

Glamorgan/Monmouthshire/Gwent

Jo Warring – Swansea – 01792 366115 – TAA Graduate

Peter Butcher – Cardiff, also Chepstow (Monmouthshire) and Newport (Gwent) – contact through website

Gwynned

Vicki Creek – Caernarfon + Porthmadog – 01766 514892

Scotland

Fife

Roberta Weber – Newport-on-Tay (07866) 844016

Perthshire

Wallace Gilbraith – Perth – (01738) 551682

Europe

Italy

Dorota Kowal – Fiesole + Milano  – (+39) 329 0065921

France

Catherine Klado – 92700 Colombes, Paris – (+33)6 86 44 57 12